HOME
Hoani Matenga 2016

Hoani Matenga

2017 Squad

Birth date: 13/04/1987

Nickname: Hoppa/Old Dad

Height: 1.95m

Weight: 110kg

Club: Wellington Axemen

Primary School: Cathedral Grammar

High School: Christchurch Boys’ High School

Provincial debut: v Canterbury, 2008 (For Otago).

Most memorable rugby moment: Winning the New Zealand Top 8 tournament with Christchurch Boys’ High School in 2004.

Earliest rugby memory: Having oranges at halftime playing for the under 8s at Christchurch Rugby Club.

Back to top